Ukraine urges Georgian government to join international sanctions against Russia
Kyiv, Ukraine: The Chairman of the Verkhovna Rada of Ukraine, Ruslan Stefanchuk called on the Georgian government to join international sanctions against Russia on Saturday.
“I express my gratitude to Georgian individuals for their solidarity with Ukraine in the international arena and for their contribution to the fighting against Russia,” said Ruslan Stefanchuk during a press conference in Kyiv, Ukraine’s capital, alongside his Georgian counterpart Shalva Papuashvili, the Speaker of Georgian Parliament.
Stefanchuk and Papuashvili had earlier visited the cities of Bucha, Irpin, and Borodianka, which Russian troops withdrew from.
Moreover, Ukraine, Moldova, and Georgia all have similar interests, and Stefanchuk stated that they would continue to work together to establish friendly connections.
Stefanchuk also went on to say that Ukraine, Moldova, and Georgia share similar plans, and they will continue to work together to bolster the friendly ties.
In response to this, the parliament speaker of Ukraine stated that Tbilisi and Kyiv enjoy friendly relations, and he paid a visit to the Ukrainian capital, Kyiv, to show Georgia’s solidarity with the people of Ukraine during their tough times.
“Russia must stop this war and respect the territorial integrity of Ukraine in line with the agreed international boundaries,” stated Papuashvili.
Papuashvili also went on to say that it is not possible to describe in words the painful scenes they witnessed in the cities they visited near Kyiv.
“Our cities, as well as our hopes, were bombed and destroyed. So we, Georgians, are acutely aware of your suffering very well,” said Papuashvili while referring to Russia’s attacks on Georgia’s territories in the past.
Furthermore, the international community has criticised the Russian invasion of Ukraine, with the United States, the United Kingdom, and the European Union, among others, placing a slew of sanctions on Moscow.
According to UN estimates, at least 1,982 people have been killed and 2,651 injured in Ukraine since the conflict began on February 24, with the actual figure likely to be far higher.