Georgia: Gov’t launches “large-scale” infrastructure projects worth ₾2.5 bln
Georgia: Georgian Premier Irakli Garibashvili announced on Monday, April 18, that the Government of Georgia is going to start large-scale infrastructure projects in the nation. The Government has predicted that all these initiatives will cost them around GEL 2.5 billion ($817mln/€757mln).
The initiatives, which are expected to run for three to four years, will see the Government offer GEL 2 billion ($653mln/€605mln) in projects to construction firms in the nation and provide them state-guaranteed commissions to woo finances.
The PM also stated that initiatives would be executed ahead of time; adding the project would help in strengthening the economy, support business and create 20,000 new employment.
The infrastructure projects which are planned under the programme are:
According to Georgian PM, the state project would involve around 800 academic institutions, with 80 new schools to be erected and others being renovated. The new constructions will cost around GEL 1 billion ($326mln/€302mln). Furthermore, the project also includes the construction of 90 kindergartens as well as 412 will be renovated all over the country.
Moreover, Garibashvili also announced that a 1,000-flat ‘Police Town’ would be constructed on Jikia Street in the capital city of Georgia, Tbilisi, in the district that houses a special police base. According to the Prime Minister, the base would be relocated and replaced with a new building.
The plan for the renovation of all police offices and bases is included in the programme, which will cost the state around GEL 350 million ($114mln/€105mln).
“It is also planned to renovate the bases of the Special Tasks Department and bring them to a single standard. Work will begin at the Border Police – we will build new sectors, renovate existing ones everywhere and bring all bases and buildings to a single European, modern standard,” Garibashvili said.
Furthermore, the PM also went on to say that the Government is also prepared to begin the renovation of all theatres throughout Georgia as well as the construction of new sports facilities in all municipalities of the country.
Apart from this, in Georgia, the Economy Ministry will also have a new office in Tbilisi’s Ortachala district, while the offices of the Foreign Ministry will be renovated.