Georgian national illegally detained by Russian occupation forces released
Georgia: The Georgian State Security Service stated that the Georgian national Vladimer Kaniashvili, who was illegally arrested by the occupation forces of Russia near the occupied region of Tskhinvali (South Ossetia), was freed on Tuesday.
According to the State Security Service, Kaniashvili, who had been illegally detained nearby Tsinagara’s village on December 9, was released after an “active use” of the hotline mechanism used in incidents along the country’s borderline separating the occupied areas from Georgian-controlled territory.
Moreover, the Government of Georgia has raised several other questions about the release of other illegally arrested nationals using the Incident Prevention and Response Mechanism and the Geneva International Discussions.
The State Agency also went on to say that Incident Prevention and Response Mechanism and the Geneva International Discussions were the only two platforms that were used by the Georgian Government for the discussions between Georgian agencies and de facto authorities in the occupied regions regarding the release of the all illegally arrested individuals.
The SSS further stated that “the Georgian Government is trying its best and using all of its available mechanisms for the immediate release of other citizens of Georgia illegally apprehended by the occupation forces of Russia,” while adding the occupation regime handled the complete responsibility for the actions that caused destruction in the regions and along with country’s border.
Since the Russia-Georgia war of 2008, illegal arrests of Georgian nationals have been commonly practised by the Russian-controlled occupation forces for “illegally passing the border” along the nation’s border and the following occupation of the Tskhinvali and Abkhazia regions.
Furthermore, the annual report of SSS also reveals that the armed forces carrying out the occupation of the Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) region of central Georgia were noticed in almost 130 illegal ‘borderisation’ cases on the country’s boundary throughout 2021. Apart from this, nine other incidents were observed along the border separating occupied northwestern Abkhazia from the Georgian region.
According to the report, Russia reflects a major threat to the security of the country due to its several attempts of occupying Georgian territories.