German-based airline Condor starts operation in Georgia
Georgia: Condor Airlines, based in Germany, will begin operating regular flights to Tbilisi International Airport from May 1, according to the Georgian Civil Aviation Agency.
In mid-February, TAV Georgia, the company that operates two airports in Georgia, has revealed that Germany-based airline company, Condor, will start operating direct flights from Frankfurt to Tbilisi from May 1 onwards.
The agency also announced that until October 28, the airline will operate Frankfurt-Tbilisi-Frankfurt flights twice a week, on Mondays and Fridays.
As per the sources, the company has stated that they will use Boeing 757 and Airbus 321 to operate flights from Germany to Georgia on Thursdays and Sundays.
To woo travellers, the company will also offer special discounts on tickets through its official website.
Moreover, Condor Airlines, which operates transit flights to more than 90 locations in Europe, Africa, and North America, was given a permit to operate in Georgia by the country’s Civil Aviation Agency on April 20.
The airline company was founded in 1995 and now has a fleet of around 50 aircraft.
Currently, there are only 2 airlines Lufthansa and Eurowings, which are currently providing services from Germany to Tbilisi International Airport of Georgia. Additionally, Georgian Airways is also seeking to resume flights to Berlin during the summer airline session.
The tickets of Condor Airlines can be booked with at travel agencies and tour operators. It can also be booked online by accessing the website or by phone. The tickets start from 159.99 euros.