Georgian Railway unveils a renovated train station
Georgia: A local Georgian newspaper has reported today that the Georgian Railway has unveiled a renovated train station that will allow passengers between several cities of the nation to the Kutaisi International Airport in the western part of Georgia.
As per the reports, the newly renovated Kopitnari Station will start its operations from April 30 onwards and will serve passenger trains from various parts of the country.
The Georgian Railways further said that the stop is located near the Kutaisi International Airport in western Georgia, known for its cheap international flights to European nations.
Moreover, the Georgian railway company will also provide transportation services from the station to the airport itself, with shuttle services taking five minutes to carry passengers between the areas.
The railway company added that the train fare would include the shuttle service.
Furthermore, the company also went on to say that Kopitnari Station has undergone “full rehabilitation” in accordance with modern standards and is tailored to the needs of individuals with disabilities.
One can purchase the train tickets for the stop at Georgian Railway box offices via the company’s official website, express payment machines and the websites of the railway partner companies
Georgian Railway LLC is also known as the national railway company of Georgia. It is one of the most important routes in Georgia, which links the Black sea and the Caspian Sea.
Earlier this month, French Development Agency (AFD) announced that it has provided a grant of €500,000 to Georgian Railways to support and promote the sustainable development of railway transportation in the nation and to align Georgia with European Union norms and regulations in the field.