Georgian Premier, members of US Congress discuss strategic partnership, security challenges
Georgia: In a meeting held on Friday between the Georgian Premier Irakli Garibashvili and the US Congressional delegation on a visit to the country, questions about strengthening the Georgia-United strategic partnership and the security challenges in the region of Black Sea were discussed.
According to the Government Administration, the meeting which was held between the two countries focused on the strategic partnership, and both sides emphasised the visit of the delegation as “another confirmation” of the “strong support” of the US as Georgia’s “primary strategic partner.”
The Government also highlighted its role in bolstering the country’s democratic institutions, defence capabilities, and economic development.
Moreover, the Georgian PM also expressed his readiness for “close cooperation” in order to further strengthen the cooperation in defence, trade, economy and investment.
The head of the Government also added that Georgia had remained a strong and loyal partner of the US in the Black Sea region and abroad in the past, and it will remain the same in future too.”
During the meeting, the ongoing hostilities in Ukraine were also one of the main topics of discussion of the Government administration, as well as the impact of the war security environment in the region.
Furthermore, both parties also emphasised the measures taken by the Government of Georgia to stand in solidarity with Ukraine and its people in both political and humanitarian areas. Garibashvili stated that over 500 tonnes of humanitarian aid packages were sent to Ukraine from Georgia, and this process of supporting Ukraine is still ongoing.
PM expressed his gratitude to the Congressional delegation’s members for the bipartisan support for Georgia in the US Congress, with the visiting officers reaffirming the “steady support” of the Congress for Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity.
To discuss the significance of sustaining and strengthening the Trans-Atlantic Alliance, the US delegation, which is led by Senator Coons is on an official tour to meet with several senior Government officials and civil society leaders across many nations.