Penitentiary Service states claims over Saakashvili’s poor health, improper medical aid “misleading”
Georgia: The Georgian Special Penitentiary Service states that the information spread through the media regarding the deteriorated health of convicted ex-president Mikheil Saakashvili and inadequate medical care for him is “baseless and an attempt to mislead the people.”
The agency explained that Saakashvili had been under intensive 24-hour monitoring since the day he was put behind bars in Rustavi prison, and he has been provided with “all necessary and adequate medical services” under the direct supervision of a physician and on-site medical staff of a dermatologist, urologist, haematologist, gastroenterologist, neurologist, cardiologist.
The penitentiary service stated, “He has been prescribed and given with all appropriate medical care, which is indicated in the medical card of the facility.”
The agency also went on to say that it is noteworthy that Saakashvili selectively refuses a number of examinations, including magnetic resonance imaging of the brain, neurologist-prescribed treatment, a course of psychotherapy, and recommended physical activity.
“Saakashvili was allowed to be in the fresh air in the walking area provided by the Rustavi prison for at least one hour a day, but the convict himself denies to use this right,” according to the detention code.
During his stay in prison, he had undergone several clinical-laboratory and instrumental examinations, including PCR testing due to respiratory symptoms, but the coronavirus was not confirmed.
The agency stated that they had declined to provide medical data of Saakashvili to interested parties, which was incorrect.
Earlier this week, during the trial session, Saakashvili asked for a doctor.
He also went on to say that he had lost around 12 kg of weight over the past several days and felt he felt terrible.
The claim that Saakashvili was poisoned or intoxicated with narcotics has been widely circulated in an attempt to discredit the Special Penitentiary Service.
Furthermore, media outlets report that the convict’s life is in danger and that an attempt to poison him will be made in the future, so the Special Penitentiary Service will take all necessary measures to ensure the safety and proper conditions of accused / convict M. Saakashvili, according to the statement.