Goods under international sanctions list subject to strict customs control says Georgian Revenue Service
Georgia: The Georgian Revenue Service said on Friday that all military and dual-use goods, as well as all products covered by the international sanctions imposed on Russia and Belarus by the United States, the United Kingdom, the European Union, and individual countries over their military aggression in Ukraine, are subject to “strict customs control.”
According to the statement, following the current speculation in the nation about sanctioned goods being in transit via its territory, the authorities said the Customs Department held operations that could potentially be carried out by sanctioned people or businesses “under control”. It stressed the re-export of sanctioned products imported to Georgia from Russia and Belarus and, in the opposite direction, were also subject to customs restrictions.
“Re-export of sanctioned goods imported from European Union countries, the United States, the United Kingdom, and other sanctioned countries, or with a certificate of origin from these countries, to Russia and Belarus, or vice versa, is subject to special controls to prevent the possibility of circumventing sanctions using Georgia,” according to the statement.
Furthermore, the customs agency also stated that the export of sanctioned goods imported into the country was “strictly supervised” to ensure that Russian or Belarusian products would not eventually end up in sanctioned nations or vice versa.
The statement emphasised customs restrictions on the movement of military and dual-use goods were particularly tightened, with customs experts noting sanctioned people and businesses during their checks on cargo transit.