Penitentiary Service: Media outlets are spreading targeted, defamatory information about poisoning of Mikheil Saakashvili
Georgia: The Special Penitentiary Service of Georgia said that former President Mikheil Saakashvili had not received the parcel for only one day.
The statement given by the Georgian Penitentiary Service reads that several media outlets have recently been spreading targeted, defamatory information about the possible poisoning or intoxication of accused/convicted Mikheil Saakashvili with drugs, with the purpose of demoralising Special Penitentiary Service employees, discrediting their professional activities, and tarnishing the agency’s image in society.
It is the responsibility of the Special Penitentiary Services regarding the safety of each and every accused or convicted.
Moreover, it has been noted that for only one day, Mikheil Saakashvili did not get the package. Accused or convicted, Mikheil Saakashvili, with his consent, will be able to receive the package through the individuals responsible for sending the package.
Mikheil Saakashvili has received parcels several times throughout his time in the penitentiary system. “In order to inform the public, we clarify that Mikheil Saakashvili can purchase all food items that are not banned by the facility’s legislation in the shop on the facility’s property with the money on his card; the prisoner also receives three meals each day,” according to the statement.
After visiting Mikheil Saakashvili at the jail, Eka Kherkheulidze, a member of the United National Movement, stated that they had blocked all ways for Mikheil Saakashvili to receive a food parcel.
Kherkheulidze stated that Mikheil Saakashvili could only receive the food of three types, which was sent to the penitentiary in the form of a parcel, but the authority banned it because it was considered vital in terms of safety.