Georgia: Over 500 infrastructure projects worth $31M planned for Kakheti province
Georgia: Georgian Ministry of Infrastructure announced on Wednesday that over 500 projects are being implemented in Eastern Georgia’s winemaking region of Kakheti, which is financed by the Central Budget and EU.
According to the Ministry, Solar-powered chairs have been installed in Telavi city, which will allow the city’s population and guests to enjoy free internet, phone chargers and etc.
The Ministry said that the government has planned to place QR codes and QR cubes on historical monuments in locations. This project is financed by the EU “Integrated Development Program of Pilot Regions” and from the local budget.
Moreover, construction of a new square is underway in the city of Tsnori of Signagi Municipality; the project will consider setting up a fountain, greenery, irrigation system, children’s and exercise space, amphitheatre and lighting on a 1-hectare area. The Ministry said GEL 1.9 million (about $0.63m/0.59m) would be spent on the project.
“We have discussed the projects that are implemented and managed by the municipalities themselves. The projects are funded by various funds such as the Village Support Programme, the Regional Projects Fund, the Mountain Fund and also EU-funded projects. In total, in the Kakheti region, more than 500 such projects worth 96 million GEL are being implemented. Some of the projects are already underway, some of them have been tendered, and some are at the selection-evaluation stage, “said the First Deputy Minister of Infrastructure Ilia Begiashvili after introducing the works.
Besides this, in the city of Gurjaani, with the funding of projects to be implemented in the regions, road infrastructure rehabilitation works are underway, and in the village Kakabeti of Sagarejo municipality, the construction of a new kindergarten has begun.
In Sagarejo municipality, in order to increase tourist access, the road to Mariamjvari reserve has started, which will be used for 2.3 million GEL, and the road infrastructure improvement works are underway, including the village Z Emo and Kvemo Kandauri connecting road.