6 UN organizations, gov’t and parliamentary agencies reps discuss events and future plans toward promoting inclusion in communities with disabilities
Towards promoting inclusion in communities with disabilities, six United Nations (UN) organizations, representatives of government and parliamentary agencies, and other partners discussed events and future plans.
The purpose of the meeting was to evaluate the progress made in the joint program – “Transforming the Social Security System of Persons with Disabilities in Georgia“.
The Deputy Minister of IDPs from the Occupied Territories, Labor, Health, and Social Affairs addressed the event. Tamar Barkalaia focused on the important projects that are being implemented to improve the situation of people with disabilities. These include the introduction of a biopsychosocial model, promoting the employment of people with disabilities, and more.
Moreover, the purpose of the joint program is to improve the political environment, increase access to infrastructure, information, and services, promote social inclusion, and promote the effective implementation of the United Nations Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities (UNCRPD).
The UN Resident Coordinator addressed the participants of the meeting. . Among the speakers were Nikoloz Tatulashvili, Advisor to the Prime Minister on Human Rights, Rati Ionatamishvili, Deputy Chairman of the Parliamentary Committee on Legal Affairs, and Nino Lomjaria, Public Defender of Georgia.
Furthermore, the United Nations, together with various development partners, has expressed its readiness to continue to support the transformation of the social protection system for persons with disabilities in Georgia.
The joint program is implemented by the United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF), the United Nations Development Program (UNDP), the United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA), the United Nations Women (UN Women), the World Health Organization (WHO), the Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights (OHCHR), Georgia With the participation of government, civil society and organizations of persons with disabilities.