Georgian Health Minister Zurab Azarashvili holds virtual meeting with Georgian doctors living in New York
The Georgian Health Minister Zurab Azarashvili held an online meeting with Georgian doctors living in New York.
The Minister of Health discussed the medical field challenges and how to solve them with the members of the Advisory Board in America, Dr Tamar Kvartskhava, an epidemiologist, clinical safety expert and radiologist Dimitri Tvildiani.
During the virtual meeting, they focused on the importance of strengthening the Professional Council of Physicians and the qualification and certification exams for physicians. They talked about establishing new standards in the field. The doctors shared their experience with the representatives of the Ministry and agreed on even closer cooperation in the future.
Moreover, a meeting with doctors from various European countries on the Advisory Board is scheduled for this week.
We would like to remind you that the Ministry of IDPs from occupied territories, Labor, Health and Social Welfare began cooperation with Georgian doctors working in the world’s leading clinics. For this purpose, the Ministry of Health has created an Advisory Council, whose members are successful physicians in various fields employed in the United States and Europe.
The Advisory Council will be involved in improving the quality and accessibility of medical services, as well as developing mechanisms for the professional development of medical personnel.
The members of the Council will share the recommendations developed based on the highly qualified, objective and international experience of the Ministry of Health.