Georgia: Navenakhevi Cave is open for visitors from today
Georgia: The Deputy Minister of Environment Protection and Agriculture, Yuri Nozadze, together with the Chairman of the Agency of Protected Areas, Davit Iosebashvili, and representatives of Terjola Municipality, visited the Navenakhevi Cave.
“Navenakhevi Cave has resumed receiving visitors. The safety of the cave fully meets international standards. “Together with Sataplia and Prometheus Caves, Navenakhevi Cave will make the Imereti region even more interesting for visitors,” said Yuri Nozadze, Deputy Minister of Environment and Agriculture.
Navenakhevi Cave is the first ecotourism cave in Georgia, which has one entrance exit. In order to adjust the safety of the cave to the highest possible standards, the Agency of Protected Areas applied to the world-leading French organization, BUREAU VERITAS. Based on the inspection of the cave and the relevant conclusions, the certification body awarded a certificate of safety to the Navenakhevi Cave.
Moreover, ecotourism infrastructure was rehabilitated in Navenakhevi Cave in 2018 by the Agency of Protected Areas, with the support of Terjola Municipality. Among them, a visitor centre equipped with international standards and other ancillary infrastructure were built.
Navenakhevi Cave is a 250-meter-long two-storey and 4-hall cave with different stalagmites, stalagmites and stalactites.
Navenakhevi Cave will host visitors every day from 10:00 to 18:00.