Young climate activists gathered at the Green Camp
More than thirty young people aged 13 t, aged o 16 will spend a week in Bakuriani and will be involved in the educational activities of the Green Camp.
- Advertisement -spot_imgspot_img
More than thirty young climate activists aged 13 to 16 will spend a week in Bakuriani and will be involved in the educational activities of the Green Camp.
Young volunteers and eco-leaders represent 12 municipalities of Georgia – Akhmeta, Gardabani, Gori, Gurjaani, Zugdidi, Tbilisi, Telavi, Lagodekhi, Senaki, Sighnaghi, Kobuleti and Khobi. At Green Camp, they will engage in interactive educational activities, discussions, role-playing games and hikes.
The camp is organized by the United Nations Development Program (UNDP) and the Center for Environmental Information and Education of the Ministry of Environment and Agriculture of Georgia. The educational activities are led by invited experts, and the National Environment Agency has prepared a field trip to the meteorological checkpoint.
The Green Camp is part of a large-scale UNDP program to protect the population of Georgia from climate change disasters and is supported by the Green Climate Fund and the Governments of Georgia, Sweden and Switzerland.
Environmental education and youth involvement are part of this multifaceted program that promotes climate change information, raises public awareness, and implements local initiatives.
Many Green Camp participants have previously been involved in program activities, including school competitions, youth campaigns, and volunteering.
At the opening of the camp, which took place on June 20, the climate ambassadors were addressed by Solomon Pavliashvili, Deputy Minister of Environment and Agriculture, Nick Beresford, UNDP Resident Representative in Georgia, and Tamar Aladashvili, Director of the Center for Environmental Information and Education.
They spoke about the importance of involving the younger generation and called on the camp participants to continue their education and activism in the future to build a sustainable and climate-friendly society.
“Environmental education is critical to tackle climate change. The Government of Georgia is taking active steps to introduce relevant curricula in schools and disseminate information on climate change,” Solomon Pavliashvili, Deputy Minister of Environment Protection and Agriculture.
“Young climate ambassadors do not only get technical knowledge. They are learning about collaboration and activism, preparing to take a leading place in society. Each of us can do a lot to reduce our personal carbon footprint; however, this alone will not stop climate change. The steps were taken by the government play a crucial role in this regard. “We want our climate ambassadors to become adult activists, influencers, voters and leaders in the future and to achieve the change that will save our planet.”
The Green Camp is anticipated to encourage youth projects all over Georgia and drive local climate action in municipalities. UNDP, in cooperation with international and local partners, will support this effort with funding and expertise.