Givi Mikanadze met with Deputy Minister of Culture, Sports & Youth
Georgia: The member of the Sports and Youth Affairs Committee of the Parliament, the head of the youth department in the Parliament, Givi Mikanadze, held the first working meeting with the Deputy Minister of Culture, Sports and Youth of Georgia, Irakli Giviashvili.
Givi Mikanadze congratulated the deputy minister on his appointment to a responsible and important position and expressed his full political support for the processes related to the development of the youth sector.
At the meeting, the parties discussed the new youth strategy and the progress of the action plan.
The conversation touched on such issues as the ecosystem of the youth sphere, the ongoing campaign of the Council of Europe – “Democracy here, democracy now”, and the concept of youth approved by the committee during the previous convocation parliament.
According to the statement of the deputy minister, on behalf of the ministry, in November of this year, he will inform the committee about the progress of the implementation of the concept.
“During the meeting, we discussed the areas that require concrete decisions in the near future. We agreed with the deputy minister on the joint development of joint events and specific directions, active communication and coordination of activities. We are talking about joint field meetings in the regions, where it is planned to hold meetings with state trustees, mayors and chairmen of the Sakrebulo and to develop local strategies in relation to youth. As for the municipalities where strategies are already being implemented, we will jointly plan how to further develop this direction and promote youth activities in each municipality,” said Givi Mikanadze.
At the meeting, the parties touched on the issues related to the opening of the Council of Europe Youth Center in Kutaisi and the draft law on internships for young people in the public sector, which, according to Givi Mikanadze, has already been adopted by the parliament in the second reading and provides for the accumulation of experience in public service for young people.
Irakli Giviashvili supervises the youth departments in the ministry and also heads the youth agency.