Garibashvili meets German Chancellor, Scholz in an official meeting in Berlin, discusses cooperation
In Berlin, after the official meeting ceremony, the Prime Minister of Georgia, Irakli Gharibashvili and the Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany, Olaf Scholz, had a face-to-face meeting, and then in an extended format.
The close partnership between Georgia-Germany, the security environment in the region, the European perspective given to Georgia and the trade-economic relations between the two countries were the main issues that Irakli Gharibashvili and Olaf Scholtz have spoken.
At the meeting, the parties emphasized the close partnership between Georgia and Germany and expressed their readiness to make efforts towards further development of strategic cooperation.
At the meeting, the parties discussed regional and global challenges. The talk covered Russia’s military aggression against Ukraine and reiterated the importance of international efforts to de-escalate the situation and ensure peace.
The Prime Minister of Georgia has focused on the occupation of Georgian territories by Russia, the 2008 military aggression and illegal actions that have taken place by the Russian Federation, which makes the USA even more comfortable. Be careful in the environment.
In this background, the special importance of Germany’s support was noted, both for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia and in the process of peaceful resolution of the Russian-Georgian conflict. Germany’s outstanding contribution to the EU monitoring mission in Georgia was highlighted.
At the meeting, the parties also discussed the European Council decision and its importance in providing Georgia with a European perspective. Irakli Gharibashvili thanked his German colleague for both this historic decision and political and practical support of Georgia in the process of European integration. In the face of challenges in the region and the world, special attention has been paid to the support of Georgia and an associated trio of countries from Western partners.
The Prime Minister of Georgia stressed the European perspective and the special burden and importance of the integration process into the EU for Georgia and noted that the country has a great responsibility for this process. In this context, attention has been focused on the implementation of the European Council recommendations, the steps are already taken and the action plan. It was noted that inclusive work is going on with the involvement of Parliament, government, opposition parties and civil society.
The meeting also emphasized Georgia’s important role in ensuring regional security, which is particularly important for the sustainable and stable development of the region. In the background of the armed conflict between the Republic of Azerbaijan and Armenia, the successful mediation of Georgia and the special importance of the Prime Minister’s South Caucasus peace initiative were once again highlighted.
At the meeting, he once again expressed his gratitude for Georgia’s contribution to securing Euro-Atlantic security and underlined in this process particularly successful cooperation with the German side in the Alliance peace missions.
While talking about bilateral relations between Georgia and Germany, issues of cooperation in different spheres were discussed. It was noted that Germany is one of Georgia’s leading trade-economic partners. The parties expressed their readiness to put additional efforts into utilizing the potential of the trade-economic links. In this context, the importance of Georgia as a transit hub connecting Asia and Europe, an increased role for the EU, and the Middle Corridor as a multimodal transport corridor with great potential were especially noted.
In this context, the Georgian Prime Minister expressed his readiness to cooperate with German transport and logistics companies.
The parties welcomed 2023 Georgia’s participation as the host country in the largest tourist exhibition – ITB Berlin, which will promote not only in Germany but throughout Europe, Georgia’s popularization and the country’s tourist potential Don’t show up.
The parties welcomed the close friendly relations between the two countries and expressed hope that the complex memorandum signed between the governments of the two countries in the field of culture would promote the Georgian and German people, arts and social Approaching representatives of the scientific field.
Irakli Gharibashvili invited Olaf Scholz to Georgia at a convenient time for him.
After the end of the meeting, a joint press conference of Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Gharibashvili and Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany Olaf Scholz was held