Public programme for socially vulnerable employed 23000 nationals since March: Zurab Azurashvili
TBILISI: The Georgian Minister of labour, Zurab Azarashvili, on Friday stated that the government launched public employment programme for the socially vulnerable citizens that had provided employment to 23,000 people, since March.
In his address to the MPs at the parliament, Azarashvili said that nearly 61000 socially vulnerable citizens had addressed the body for consultations regarding the programme, since its launch in March. Meanwhile, 27,800 expressed their willingness to work and 23,000 already being employed.
More than 3,000 people have chosen employment in the open labour market; 4,300 socially vulnerable individuals said they were involved in informal economic activities and expressed a desire to make them formal. About 600 people requested professional training and will be offered jobs after completing relevant courses”, said the minister, noting 23,000 citizens had abstained from employment so far”, stated the official.
The labour minister said that the jobs that were offered as a part of the employment programme that was launched in February by the Georgian Prime Minister, Irakli Garibashvili included cleaning of public infrastructure and facilities, construction, prevention of spread of harmful insects and more.
The Georgian Prime Minister elaborated on the initiative that the programme would provide the socially vulnerable citizens fit for work with jobs instead of the current social assistance. He further stressed that more than 200000, out of 600000 citizens in socially vulnerable had the capability to work but refrain from working or contributing to economy and lack the motivation to be legally employed.
Please enter your comment!