North Ossetia restricts car travel to Georgian borders
The North Ossetian authorities, on Wednesday, have ordered imposing strict restrictions on car commute to the Russian Republic that adjoins Georgia. The announcement came after tens of thousands of Russians rushed to the border in an attempt to evade Russian President Putin’s ‘partial mobilization’ drive in the country.
The head of North Ossetia, Sergei Menyaylo, took it to Telegram to inform about the “high alert” in the small mountainous region and further ordered to restrict the entry of cars into the region.
A large number of Russian men, mostly of military age have formed hour-long queues at the border with Georgia as a result of the ‘partial mobilization’ move from Kremlin on September 21 to bolster the Russian army’s faltering campaign against Ukraine.
Menyaylo stated that the entry for the passenger vehicles would be confined; aside from the cars registered in North Ossetia, the neighbouring pro-Kremlin separatist Republic South Ossetia or Georgia.
Thousands of Russians were seen to be trying to cross the border at the Verkhniy Lars border crossing.
The restrictions have been imposed amidst the probability of travel bans and possible border closures, while some Russian men have reportedly been turned away by the Russian border guards.
Moreover, the capital city, Moscow, stated that it would not issue passports to people who have been mobilized by the army. Nearly tens of thousands of Russian nationals rushed to the borders to flee from the nation.