Ilia Darchiashvili meets President of the National Council of the Swiss Confederation
Tbilisi: On October 11, 2022, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, Ilia Darchiashvili, held a meeting with the President of the National Council of the Swiss Confederation, Irene Kelin, who is visiting Georgia.
The Minister of Foreign Affairs expressed satisfaction with the existing close and friendly relations between Georgia and the Swiss Confederation, which are based on common values ​​and mutual respect. It was noted that there is a great potential for the development of mutually beneficial cooperation in such areas as further strengthening of economic relations, professional education, climate protection, etc.
The role of inter-parliamentary ties in order to deepen relations was emphasized. At the meeting, the long-term involvement of the Swiss side in terms of cooperation in the field of development was noted, which contributed to the socio-economic transformation of the country and will continue actively in the future in the direction of implementing reforms in priority areas.
At the meeting, they discussed the challenges in the region and the importance of a strong and united position of the international community to deal with the threats that exist today. The minister drew attention to the security and human rights situation in the occupied territories of Georgia.
He thanked the Swiss side for its firm support of Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity, as well as for its role as a mediator with the Russian Federation.
The President of the Swiss National Council, for his part, emphasized the growing dynamics achieved during the 30 years of diplomatic relations between Georgia and Switzerland. He also noted the impressive indicators of the country’s economic growth.
He expressed special satisfaction regarding the peace initiative of Georgia and the mediation of Georgia, which aims to promote stability in the South Caucasus region.
During the meeting, Ilia Darchiashvili, based on the interest of the Swiss side, spoke about the progress of Georgia’s European integration process and the implementation of the 12-point recommendations of the European Commission.