Opposition calls Tbilisi City Hall responsible for Vake Park unfortunate incident
Tbilisi: The United National Movement opposition stated that Tbilisi City Hall should be held responsible for the unfortunate incident at the Vake Park that had claimed the life of a thirteen-year old girl and injured two others with electrocution from a fountain.
The incident happened as the children tried to retrieve a ball from the fountain in the park that opened on Wednesday after renovation.
Irakli Nadiradze, from the opposition, said that Tbilisi City Hall accepted the park after the contractor company completed the renovation tasks. It is a fact that this facility was opened yesterday in a hasty manner; it was declared open, and it is a fact that the City Hall had signed the act of acceptance. It will appear very soon, and I think that Tbilisi City Hall will have to answer for it”, Nadiradze stated.
One minor has already lost her life in the incident, while the second one continues to struggle with a serious condition. However, the condition of the third minor is said to be stable and satisfactory, as per the doctors.
The Mayor of Tbilisi, Kakha Kaladze, stated that Green service was a key contractor in the project, and the fountain underwent due checks before the park was finally re-opened for the public after the renovation.
Kaladze said that renovation had been completed long before it was opened for the public, promising further to strictly penalise the ones found responsible in the incident.