Shalva Papuashvili met with chairman of parliament of Fiji, Tanzania and Guyana
Georgia: The Speaker of the Parliament of Georgia Shalva Papuashvili met with the Speakers of the Parliaments of Fiji, Seychelles, Tanzania and Guyana.
At the meetings, special attention was paid to the occupied regions of Georgia and the policy of non-recognition. The Speaker of the Parliament informed the parties in detail about the Russian occupation and its negative consequences. He also emphasized the importance of the policy of non-recognition of the occupied regions.
The chairmen of the parliaments of Fiji, Seychelles, Guyana and Tanzania expressed their support for the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Georgia and explained that all states must respect the fundamental principles of international law. In addition, the parties talked about sectoral cooperation in the areas of trade and economy, education, people-to-people relations, fight against climate change and environmental protection.
They agreed on parliamentary cooperation, including at the level of friendship groups and sectoral committees. Also, attention was drawn to the need to improve the legal framework between the countries.
In addition, regional and international challenges, including Russia’s aggression against Ukraine and their socio-economic and geopolitical consequences, were reviewed in depth at the meetings.
The meetings were held within the framework of the 145th Assembly of the Inter-Parliamentary Union in Rwanda.