Georgia: 12th Light Infantry Battalion Alpha completes another round of evaluation( NEL-2)
Georgia: The 12th Light Infantry Battalion Alpha, involved in the NATO Operational Capabilities Concept Assessment and Feedback Programme (OCC E&F) 1st Infantry Brigade, successfully completed another evaluation. Second Level Assessment (NEL-2) drills are aimed at increasing combat readiness and confirming readiness for NATO response forces.
The final phase of the training ended with a demonstration on the Vaziani shooting range, which was attended by Irakli Chichinadze, Deputy Commander of the Defense Forces of Georgia. The head of the NATO Regional Headquarters J-3 Operational Department, Brigadier General Zol Nemeti, arrived in Georgia for training.
A person like this has carried out a pre-prepared attack on the object. War machine “Didgori” was involved in the training. The subdivision evacuated the wounded with the help of a helicopter and a medical evacuation armoured vehicle, “Didgori Medevak”.
The Observer-Control Group, made up of representatives of NATO members and partner countries, positively assessed the actions of Georgian military servicemen.
Later, the document of combat readiness was signed at the General Headquarters of the Georgian Defense Forces. The NATO Operational Capabilities Concept Assessment and Feedback Program is headed by the Combat Training Administration of the J-7 Military Education and Combat Training Department of the General Headquarters of the Georgian Defense Forces. 12th Battalion Alpha Solider completed NATO Level 2 (NEL-2) Assessment for the first time in 2019 and received NATO compatibility certificate.