Georgia: Defence Minister, Juansher Burchuladze meets Bulgarian counterpart Dimitar Stoianov
Tbilisi: The Georgian Defence Minister, Juansher Burchuladze, met with the Defence Minister, Dimitar Stoianov, within the framework of the Southeast European Ministry of Defense (SEDM) held in the capital of Bulgaria. At the bilateral meeting, the officials from Georgia and Bulgaria reviewed the security environment of the Black Sea region and his colleagues’ sovereignty, territorial integrity and Euro-Atlantic structures. He also thanked them for the strong support of the Nation.
In the face of the challenges in the region, Juansher Burchuladze has focused on the special importance of united Western politics. The minister noted that Georgia is not trying to maintain peace, and become a full member of the EU and NATO, while actively working on strengthening self-defence, future and resistance capabilities.
The parties also discussed the outcome of the NATO Madrid summit and a new strategic concept, emphasizing the Black Sea and the commitment of allies to strengthen the joint effort.
The bilateral meeting focused on the involvement of Bulgarian observers in the EU Monitoring Mission (EUMM), as well as the participation of Bulgarian experts in the NATO-Georgian Essential Package (SNGP) implementation.
The sides discussed the issues of bilateral cooperation in the field of defence. It was noted that Bulgaria is a reliable and loyal partner of Georgia. In this regard, Juansher Burchuladze expressed his readiness to further intensify work with the Republic of Bulgaria to further develop the partnership between the countries in the field of defence, which has become even more important in the face of new challenges in Europe.