Georgia: Yuri Nozadze, David Iosebashvili on official visit to Korea
Tbilisi: Deputy Minister of Environment and Agriculture Yuri Nozadze, together with the Chairman of the Protected Areas Agency David Iosebashvili and Deputy Chairman Tamar Khakhishvili, paid an official visit to Korea.
During the visit, the parties discussed technical support initiatives for Georgia, including the possibility of inclusion in the Official Development Promotion Program (ODA), up to $ 6 million from the Korea International Cooperation Agency that goes with funding too.
Official Development Assistance Program (ODA) is a government assistance program that aims at the economic development and prosperity of the countries categorised as ‘developing countries.
The Ministry of Environment and Agriculture and the Agency of Protected Areas has been actively working for years to strengthen international support for protected areas, which in addition to financial support, the best knowledge and experience.
It is intended to be planted in Areba along with the protected areas of Georgia.
It is noteworthy that a few months ago, the Korean delegation was on a working visit to Georgia. During the Korean delegation’s visit, a memorandum of cooperation was signed between the parties, which sets out the best international experience management of protected areas, protection and conservation of natural heritage.
The Protected Areas Agency and the Korean National Parks Service (KNPS) have developed close relations and extended mutual cooperation in the recent years.
Within the framework of this cooperation, important events are being carried out that include a joint photo exhibition of Georgian-Korean national parks in Algeti National Park.
The Korean national parks have donated 200 acres to Georgia’s protected territory, Dmotsa to improve ranger patrolling. These and other measures have laid the foundation for the two countries environmental partnerships and laid out action steps for future cooperation.