Georgia: Foundation for new base laid on Special Operations Forces 23rd anniversary
Tbilisi: On the 23rd anniversary of Special Operations Forces, the foundation for the construction of a new base was laid. The ceremonial ceremony was held in Mukhrovani, at the base of the Major Gela Chhedia Special Operations Training Center, which had in attendance, the Prime Minister of Georgia, Irakli Garibashvili, Defense Minister Juansher Burchuladze as well as Commander of Special Forces, Major General Giorgi Matiashvili.
The officials congratulated the Special Operations Forces on their professional day as well as awarded the military servicemen for their selfless services towards the nation.
The events symbolically coincided with the start of the construction of new infrastructural facilities in the area of the Mukhrovani base. To celebrate the start of construction, the Prime Minister, the Minister of Defense and the Chief of the Defense Forces put a capsule in the foundation of the building.
After the completion of construction, special operations forces will be stationed at the new Mukhrovani base. In total, 24 new buildings will be built, and three old buildings will be rehabilitated.
On the occasion of the professional day, the military personnel of the Special Operations Forces also held a demonstration training for invited guests aimed at refining control and integration of combat functions.The event ended with the award ceremony for military servicemen.
Following today’s developments, the modern special operations forces centre will be up to date with NATO standards. The cost of the project is up to 70 million GEL.
The first stage will be built: headquarters building, barracks, canteen, Lazareti, utility square, auto park and various purpose buildings.
The second phase involves the construction of educational, educational, sports and recreational spaces and landscaping.
In total, 24 new buildings will be built and three old ones will be rehabilitated and the construction is planned to be completed within two years.