Georgia: PM Garibashvili congratulates Special Operations Forces on their 23rd anniversary
Tbilisi: Prime Minister of Georgia, Irakli Garibashvili, congratulated the Special Operations Forces on their 23rd anniversary of establishment. PM expressed his gratitude towards the Forces for their selfless services and dedication towards the service of the nation.
PM Garibashvili stated: “I salute you all and wish you a happy special operations forces anniversary. Today I would like to specially congratulate each and every Special Operations Forces fighter, our distinguished and honourable soldiers, and our heroes who have repeatedly proven their professionalism, dedication, heroism and loyalty to our country. On behalf of our government, I would like to thank you for your honourable service, dedication and professionalism”.
As the government chief noted, the special operations forces are a distinctive subdivision of the defence forces that defend the country’s sovereignty and also take a dignified part in world peacekeeping operations.
According to him, the Mukhrovani base, as promised, will build one of the most distinguished, modern special operations forces centres and a perfect base that will fully comply with NATO standards.
PM also paid his condolences towards the martyrs from the Forces who lost their lives while serving the nation. He said, “I would like to bow here in front of the memory of our fallen soldiers, our heroes. I would also like to thank all Special Operations Forces Veterans who have faithfully served your subdivision, who served the Defense Forces and our homeland with honour.”
The head of government, in his speech, thanked international partners for their assistance.
” I would like to take this opportunity to thank our partners, our international partners, and our friends, who have contributed greatly to strengthening our subdivision. I’d like to especially highlight our main strategic partner – the US and other NATO member state’s troops, and their assistance over the years has been truly invaluable.”
Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Garibashvili was awarded a commemorative plaque for his special contribution and support to the development of the Forces of Georgia.