UK’s PM Rishi Sunak writes to Georgian PM Irakli Garibashvili, assures extended support
Tbilisi: The Prime Minister of the United Kingdom, Rishi Sunak wrote a letter to the Prime Minister of Georgia, Irakli Garibashvili. In the letter, the British official emphasized the 30 years of the diplomatic relations between the UK and Georgia. Sunak also thanked Garibashvili for his kind visit to the United Kingdom to offer his condolences for the late Queen Elizabeth II.
The letter read as: “In these challenging times, as we mark 30 years since the resumption of diplomatic relations, our partnership in security and defence has never been more important, considering the perisisting Russian aggression in Ukraine and the threat it poses to the Georgian territory.”
As mentioned in the letter, the United Kingdom stands by Georgia in conditions of continuing aggression by Russia stating-:
“I want to assure you that the United Kingdom stands with Georgia in conditions of continuing aggression against Russia. We strongly support the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia in internationally recognized borders and continue to call on Russia to protect Abkhazia and South Ossetian regions and recognize independence and provide unhindered access to humanitarian aid in mentioned regions of Georgia.
Delighted that in early 2023, the UK will host the next Word drop Strategic Dialogue, covering the full spectrum of cooperation between our two countries and further reaffirming the Strategic Partnership and Partnership Labor agreement, which entered into force on January 1, 2021.
I also welcome Georgia’s support for Ukraine. This lawless war reminded us of the dangers Russia poses to the fundamental principles of international law, including territorial integrity.
And I further look forward to working with you by strengthening and expanding our partnership for our nation’s welfare, peace and security,” the letter said.