Georgia: Interior Ministry, Ministry of Health join 16-day global campaign against violence against women
Tbilisi: The Interior Ministry and the Ministry of IDPs, Labor, Health and Social Protection joined the 16-day global campaign against violence against women. As part of the world campaign, the Ministry of Internal Affairs launched information events with the slogan – “No to violence against women! “.
Guests invited to the event held at the Ministry of Internal Affairs were addressed by Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs – Alexander Darakhvelidze, Minister of Labor, Health and Social Protection from the Occupied Territories of Georgia Deputy – Tamila Barkalaia and Chairman of the Human Rights Protection and Civil Integration Committee of the Parliament – Mikheil Sarjveladze.
The event was attended by members of Parliament, representatives of the Public Ombudsman, the government sector and international organizations working on the aforementioned issues.
Director of Human Rights Protection and Quality Monitoring Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs – Giorgi Osadze and State of the Ministry of Labor, Health and Social Protection Meri Maghlaperidze, Director of the Agency for Victims of Trafficking and Victims of Assistance of IFO Care and Trafficking, presented presentations through which guests received information about the fight against violence against women about the work of the mentioned ministries.
The campaign aims to educate the public about state policies against violence against women, empowerment/empowerment and prevention of violence against women, still latent cases of violence and gender-based crime in Lebby’s early stages of exposure.
A number of events are planned within the campaign, including information meetings in Tbilisi and the regions, with different target groups; sending a short text message to the population; as well, information meeting with women who have suffered from violence; Working meeting with NGOs to discuss various relevant issues; working meeting with media to address media representatives based on analysis of the local and international practice of violence.
Also, with the support of the US Embassy, it is planned to place information banners about sexual harassment in public gatherings.
One of the priorities for the Ministry of Interior is the timely detection and effective investigation of crimes against women and domestic violence, as well as raising awareness against violence and by informing them about public services, is once again a reminder to the public that the state has a tough policy towards abusers.
The 16-day campaign against violence against women has been run worldwide since 1991, from 25 November to 10 December. The campaign is celebrated by 187 countries and more than 5000 organizations. The campaign aims to promote violence prevention by raising awareness about violence against women.