Georgia: Defense and Education Ministry sucessfully carries on “Our Army” joint project
Tbilisi: The joint project of the Ministry of Defense of Georgia and the Ministry of Education and Science “Our Army” is successfully underway throughout Georgia. Under this programme, the active military personnel along with the heads of the Ministry of Defense and Defense Forces of Georgia visit the native schools and share their experiences with the students.
The Western Defense Forces Sardal was in the city of Poti, N1 public school named after Teopane Davitaia. Brigade General Koba Grigolia informed students about the goals and tasks of the Georgian Defense Forces, opportunities and privileges of military education, forms of military service, contribution of Georgia in international missions and gave exhaustive answers to their questions.
The spokesman of the Second Infantry Brigade of the Western Sardines presented the students with presentations full of videos and photographs of the activities of the Defense Forces.
During the current academic year, soldiers of western, eastern, training and military education departments, as well as the National Guard, will gradually visit schools of the capital and all regions of the country and the youth will be visited by Georgian Army Up-to-date information and news about “S.A” will be delivered personally. During the 2022-2023 academic year, 1301 schools across the country are planned.
The project “Our Army” includes meetings with the students of public schools and aims to raise youth awareness and deepen patriotic spirit.