Georgia: Agriculture Minister Otar Shamugia inspects Global Export” nut processing plant
Tbilisi: Minister of Environment and Agriculture Otar Shamugia, together with Guria’s State Trustee Giorgi Urushadze, inspected the company “Global Export” nut processing plant operating in Ozurgeti. Nino Tsilosani, Chairman of the Parliament’s Agrarian Affairs Committee and Avtandil Talakvadze, the Mayor of Ozurgeti, were also present together with the Minister.
According to Otar Shamugia, one of the agrocultures that Georgia has large-scale production and export potential is nuts. In 2021, nut export revenue exceed $115 million; most of exports come from EU countries.
“The state actively continues to support quality production of Georgian nuts with a number of events, including a new program for nut production, the aim of which is to ensure that Georgian nuts are of high quality and competitive, so that our Farmers should get a decent income”, – Otar Shamugia said.
As the company representative Tamar Archvadze noted, the new program is important because the production of quality nuts by farmers will increase not only the income of farmers, but also the company’s performance and make Georgian even more competitive nuts in the international markets.
Nut processing plant, whose investment value is 1.5 million GEL, was launched in 2014. The company benefits from a 1.4 million euro credit line, which was issued with the support of InnovFin SME Guarantee Facility. The mentioned financial support is provided by the European Union under the Horizon 2020 Financial Instruments.
The company has expanded its business in 2021 and has benefited from a 1.5 million GEL agrocredit to purchase modern equipment. With the use of a new direction, it is now possible to make roasted, blanched, grated nuts and peanut flour. As a result, both the number of employees and the volume of export increased.
LLC “Global Export” prepares nut heart, as well as nut flour and paste for export. Production realization in Italy and Czech Republic. This year, up to 2,000 tons of ready-made products have already been exported. The factory employs more than 100 locals.