Georgia: Protected Areas Agency signs grant agreement with Caucasus Nature Fund(CNF)
Tbilisi: The Protected Areas Agency of the Ministry of Environment and Agriculture and the Caucasus Nature Fund (CNF) signed a grant agreement on December 12, 2022.
“The Safe Areas Agency continues to improve the working conditions and motivation of rangers.” A grant agreement signed with the Caucasus Nature Fund (CNF) envisages to equip all 610 rangers of the world’s leading brand “511” specially protected areas.
In addition, 10 sets will be handed over to Tusheti Protected Landscape Administration“, – said Deputy Minister of Environment and Agriculture, Yuri Nozadze.
The Caucasus Nature Fund (CNF) has been cooperating with the Protected Areas Agency for years and contributes greatly to the development of the infrastructure of the protected areas, as well as to motivate and encourage employees.
Under cooperation with the Caucasus Nature Fund (CNF), all employees of all administrations of the Protected Territories Agency are provided with life and health insurance, as well as financial support in the form of salary supplements.
The new grant contract was signed by the Deputy Minister of Environment and Agriculture, Yuri Nozadze, Executive Director of the Caucasus Nature Foundation (CNF), Tobias Munkhmeier and Chairman of the Protected Areas Agency, David Iosebashvili A has been signed.
The CNF provides necessary funding support for nature conservation in the stunning wilderness areas of Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia. These countries constitute the core of an ecoregion, that carries most of the biological diversity on the Earth, providing a habitat and a safer environment to a significant number of endemic plants and animal species.