Giorgi Khanishvili presents First catalogue of Georgian traditional milk products
Tbilisi: Within the framework of the project “Investment in safe and quality farming” (SQIL), the first catalogue of Georgian traditional milk products was presented by the Deputy Minister of Environment and Agriculture, Giorgi Khanishvili.
The presentation of the catalogue was attended by the Chairman of the Agricultural Affairs Committee of the Georgian Parliament, Nino Tsilosani and the Ambassador of the United States to Georgia, Kelly Degnan.
The project “Investing in Safe and Quality Housing”, within which this catalogue was created, significantly promotes the development of the housing sector in the country. It can be said that qualitatively, this sector is moving to a new level in the country.
Trainings are being conducted for the Georgian farmers, and a number of guidelines have been issued, which really helps in strengthening and developing the field. I think this catalogue is step one.
In the future, it will be even more filled, and refined, and we will have a document that will allow us to see what kind of development is like in this field,” stated Deputy Minister of agriculture, Giorgi Khanishvili.
Within the framework of the project “Investing in Safe and Quality Farming” (SQIL), a catalogue prepared by the Association of Dairy Producers “Sakadze” of 31 names of geographical and historical areas of dairy production, used raw materials, and Combines information about preparation technology and organoleptic characteristics.
The initiative aims to promote the diversity of local dairy products. The catalogue includes forgotten dairy products such as gvajilla, kobi cheese, kazla cheese, kalti, porridge as well as other dairy products – depleted maconi, nadughi, kaimaghi and more.
The project “Investing in Safe and Quality Farming” (SQIL) has been funded by the USDA, implemented by Land O’Lakes Venture37 in partnership with the Georgian Farmers Association.