MIA Georgia, UNDP representatives meet disabled citizens and their organizations
Tbilisi: The representatives of the Ministry of Internal Affairs(MIA) of Georgia, with the support of the United Nations Development Program (UNDP), held working meetings with representatives of the community with disabilities in different regions.
The holding of these meetings were included in the 2022 Action Plan for Protection of the Rights of Persons with Disabilities in the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia. The aim of the events was to meet people with disabilities, their organizations and the civic sector and to share their recommendations and views.
The Regional meetings were attended by the Ministry of Internal Affairs, Service Agency, Patrol Police Department, Emergency Situations Management Service, Public Safety Management Center “112” and Human Rights Protection Representatives of the Quality Monitoring Department of Investigation.
At the meetings, the employees of the above mentioned departments of the Ministry discussed within their jurisdiction measures that have been taken by the authorities in terms of strengthening the rights of persons with disabilities and their organizations, the civil sector.
The Tory and the representatives of the self-government were informed about the future vision of the Ministry and planned activities. The Working meetings were held in Gori, Marneuli, Rustavi, Sagarejo and Telavi.
Earlier, the Prime Minister of Georgia, Irakli Garibashvili, stated that Improving the Protection of the rights and dignity of the disabled citizens in the country is the main priority of his government, which will not be overlooked at any cost.
Keeping in mind, the special importance of protecting the rights of persons with disabilities, it has been determined at the constitutional level in Georgia that the state creates special conditions for the realization of the rights and interests of persons with disabilities“, stated Garibashvili.