Otar Shamugia discusses environmental reforms, projects in Business Partner programme
Tbilisi: The Georgian Minister of Environment and Agriculture, Otar Shamugia, spoke about environmental reforms and projects in the programme “Business Partner”, adding that the Environment Ministry has been implementing groundbreaking reforms in the direction of environmental protection.
As Shamugia stated, “Protecting the environment is one of the top priorities for our government. In recent years, we have started very important, groundbreaking reforms. This applies to atmospheric air quality protection, the forestry sector, protected area development, waste management, etc.
Additionally, we have specific results in each direction. The ministry has adopted laws and regulations that are fully in line with European requirements,” Otar Shamugia noted.
Recently, the Environmental Protection Ministry has introduced a bill to control the quantity of industrial emissions in the air. Within the framework of this act,  from 2026, new obligations will come into effect for the private sector in terms of arming large enterprises and improving their technological process.
At the same time, the Minister of Environment and Agriculture spoke about the results achieved in the aspect of protection of atmospheric air quality. “We have made some commitments to industrial enterprises, which are one of the major polluters, and we already have results in this aspect.
The enterprises have already started installing the appropriate filters and self-monitoring systems. The systems have been beneficial in controlling the leaks and give us information all the time. 15 such enterprises have already been registered.
“In total, there are up to 50 enterprises, and we think the absolute majority of them will be equipped next year. This is certainly a huge step forward. I would like to mention here that we have tabled Parliament the Bill on Industrial Emissions, which includes obligations under the Association Contract.
Next, the enterprises will be phased out step-by-step with the implementation of modern technologies and new standards,” Otar Shamugia said.