Georgia: 2.5 million euros alloted for technical research in Black Sea electricity project
Tbilisi: In the recent government meeting, The Prime Minister of Georgia, Irakli Garibashvili, publicized that for the reasons of technical research and successful execution, the Georgian Government has allocated 2.5 million euros to the Black Sea Submarine electricity transmission line project.
Georgia has already started work on the project, which means an energy connection between the Caucasus region and Europe through a high voltage Black Sea submarine transmission line will soon be established. Specifically, the power transmission line at the bottom of the Black Sea will connect the electrical systems of Georgia and Romania.
At the same time, by the decision of the Georgian Government, the Ministry of Finance addressed the World Bank for the “Black Sea Submarine Electric Transmission Line Project” for conducting a technical-economic survey, attracting $ 75 million in funding and With bonds, on which a pre-agreement has already been reached with the bank, both on the amount of money and specific directions about where and what it will be used for.
Another issue discussed during the meeting by the members of the Government was – the project for the disposal of the Georgian Government on the contract between the Government of Georgia and the LLC “Adjar Energy-2007″ about the power plant of Emeriti Wind”.
With this, the Government approved the full technical-economic survey of the Imereti wind power plant, identified as a public and private cooperation project in the Imereti region, identified as public and private legislation. A performance contract is to be put in place for Obi. The implementation of these preparatory works is provided 24 months after the signing of the contract.
Under this project, a Power plant with a capacity of 50 MW; Production – 180.89 mln. Qt. Hours, be produced at an investment of 66 million USD.