Georgia-Armenia agree on Visa-free travel between countries
Tbilisi: The Prime Minister of Georgia, Irakli Garibashvili, has signed a document with the Prime Minister of Armenia, Nikol Pashinian, on the Visa-free travel between Georgia and the Republic of Armenia. With the latest development, citizens now can easily travel across Georgia and Armenia, and can cross borders with the help of the biometric ID cards.
The Intergovernmental Economic Commission meeting was held in Yerevan under the chairmanship of the Georgian Prime Minister after the pause of three years. Irakli Gharibashvili and Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinian opened the meeting of the commission.
After the end of the Intergovernmental Economic Commission session, the Prime Ministers of the Republic of Georgia and Armenia signed a document, according to which visa-free travel between Georgia and Armenia will be simplified. And from now on, citizens will cross the border with biometric ID cards.
Additionally, the 12th session of the Intergovernmental Commission on Trade and Economic Cooperation between the two countries was also signed.The Members of the governments of the Republic of Georgia and Armenia and representatives of relevant agencies participated in the commission meeting.
The Georgian Prime Minister hailed the Intergovernmental Commission for Economic Cooperation, calling it a significant platform for strengthening economic trade, transport and cultural closeness of the countries. He stated:
“As you know, we have centuries-old good neighbourliness and brotherhood, and I am sure that our meeting today will be another step forward in terms of economic progress, the introduction of innovations and advancement of our countries. All this can be achieved only in conditions of peace and regional stability.”
The Governments of Georgia and Armenia are working on a positive dynamic as Armenia became the 6th trade partner for Georgia. Additionally, the countries have developed positively in the areas of tourism, shipping and cargo turnover. PM Garibashvili concluded his time by enstating his vision for long term friendly, peaceful and harmonious relations between the countries in the future.
At the same time, the Armenian PM expressed his pleasure in hosting his Georgian counterpart and his delegation to Yerevan for the 12th session of the Armenia-Georgia Economic Cooperation Council. The relations between the countries have been on the same page, and both look forward to similar cooperation in the future as well.