Georgia: Romeo Mikautadze, Jaba Khmaladze attend Abu Dhabi sustainable development week
Tbilisi: The first Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, Romeo Mikautadze and Director of Georgian Energy Development Fund, Jaba Khmaladze on the invitation of United Arab Emirates state company Masdar attended the Abu Dhabi sustainable development week.
During the week, Romeo Mikautadze and Jaba Khmaladze held a working meeting with the employees of the Georgian Energy Development Fund with the Director of the Company “Masdar” Mohammed Jamel Al Ramah, where the company “Georgian Energy” Key Development Fund and Masdar joint project “New Samgori Solar Power Plant” have agreed on further development issues.
“ The project of “New Samgori Solar Power Plant”, whose power is 96 MW, is implemented by the “Georgian Energy Development Fund” company “Masdar”, which is a member of renewable energy and sustainable urban development The company is a global leader with operations in 40 countries around the world.
The Construction of a 96 MWT built-in solar power plant will reduce dependence on imports and diversify local sources of electricity supply. At the same time, this will promote the promote renewable energy and climate change goals, thereby fulfilling the contractual obligations of the association. Workplaces will be created both during the construction stage of the project and during its operation.
The ‘Abu Dhabi Sustainable Development Week’ , hosted by “Masdar” company, started on January 14 and will end on January 19. Global cooperation for sustainable development, technology, innovation and economic development are key to the week-long summit, forums and exhibitions. Up to 4,000 delegates, including prime ministers, presidents, private sector representatives, experts and scientists, mark their presence at the week.