Georgia: Juansher Burchuladze vists Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan
Tbilisi: The Minister of Defense of Georgia, Juansher Burchuladze, paid an official visit to the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan. The head of the Defense Agency was given a warm welcome by the Commander of the Joint Headquarters of the Armed Forces of Jordan, Major General Yousef A., Hosted by Al Hnite.
The sides discussed the issues of defence cooperation between the two countries and made plans for future cooperation. Defence Minister Juansher Burchuladze thanked the Jordanian side for the unwavering support that they have extended towards the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia.
Additionally, the Defence forces discussed the challenges that the sides have been facing, with the plans to strengthen the military units for times of crisis.
During the meeting, the officials from both sides spoke about the importance of deepening cooperation in terms of military training and military education.
The Memorandum of Cooperation is valid between the Ministry of Defence of Georgia and the Ministry of Defence of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan. It was signed during Al Hnite’s visit to Georgia and aimed to develop the military cooperation between the two countries.
It must be noted that Jordan is a partner country with Georgia and is also a participant in the NATO Defence and Security Restoration Initiative. Accordingly, the parties also considered the main aspects of cooperation with NATO.
During the official visit to Jordan, the Minister of Defense of Georgia, along with delegation members, visited the King Abdullah II Special Operations Forces Training Center and the Jordanian Design and Development Bureau.