FITUR 2023 : Georgia to participate in international tourist exhibition
Tbilisi: The representatives from Georgia have actively participated in the ongoing international tourist exhibition, FITUR 2023, in Spain, from January 18- 23. From Georgian side, the exhibition is being attended by the Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Mariam Kvrivishvili along with the Head of the National Tourism Administration, Maia Omiadze.
At the Madrid exhibition, together with the National Tourism Administration, Adjara Tourism and Resorts Department, Tbilisi City Hall, Imereti Destination Management Organization and eight tourist companies were presented.
“There is a great interest in Georgia at the exhibition. We hope that the exhibition will increase the popularity of our country at a far wider level and we will definitely be welcoming a higher influx of tourists every year, specifically from Spain and other European countries,” said Mariam Kvrivishvili.
Within the exhibition, in order to increase tourist flow from Spain to Georgia, Georgian delegation has held meetings with the representatives of numerous international tourism companies, had one-to-one interactive sessions with the international media and the communication and marketing agencies.
In FITUR 2023, guests visiting the Georgian stand will have the opportunity to watch video rings, that will exhibit what Georgia has to offer as an international tourist destination country and get acquainted with tourist products.
More than eight thousand companies, coming from more than 130 countries have represented their nations at one of the largest tourism expo in the world.
FITUR is a global benchmark event in the tourism sector. The great diversity and talent it brings together makes it possible for there to be totally specialised areas within it. The FITUR 2023 is being attended by more than 100 thousand visitors and business representatives from across the world.