Georgia: Defence Ministry discusses draft of Defence Code
Tbilisi: The Defence Ministry of Georgia has been discussing the  draft of the Defense Code. For the same purpose, the officials of the ministry, including the Deputy Minister of Defense Grigol Giorgadze held a regular meeting with the Ombudsman’s Apparatus and representatives of the Council of Religions.
The guests invited to the Ministry of Defence meeting were presented by the Deputy Minister of Defense, Grigol Giorgadze’s draft of the Defense Code and conducted thorough discussions about the updates to be implemented in the defence systems of the country.
Giorgadze also introduced the participants of the meeting in detail with the most important reforms that have been outlined by the Defence Code, which will essentially change and make compulsory military service fully adapted to defence goals and introduce social security and some of the most important guarantees of the military.
During the meeting, the Deputy Minister noted that no denomination would be able to use the discretionary conditions under the new Code, all religions are military-bound, and clergy will be able to take non-military alternative courses, a service, whose conditions are defined by a relevant legislation.
The representatives of the Council of Religions thanked the Deputy Minister for introducing the Draft Defense Code and presented their suggestions and opinions. Discussions on the Code of Defense were held earlier with the State Agency for Religious Affairs and representatives of various religious confessions.
The Ministry of Defense has initiated a draft of the Defense Code in late 2022, which is scheduled to be discussed and adopted in parliament during the spring session.