UEFA Delegation meets Georgian Infrastructure Ministry to discuss European Championship preparations
Tbilisi: The Georgian Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure, Irakli Karseladze, together with Levan Kobiashvili, the President of the Georgian Football Federation, held a meeting with the delegation of the Union of European Football Associations (UEFA). At the meeting, the process of preparation for the European Championship of under-21 teams in Georgia was discussed. It is noteworthy that Georgia will be hosting the championship from June 21 to July 8 this year.
UEFA’s special team included UEFA Operations Director Sharon Burkhalter-Lau, UEFA chief tournament and event planning division Peter Nordenstrom, U21 project manager Betina Gressel and special consultant Louis Silva UEFA representatives, together with the championship organizing group members and the leadership of the Football Federation, were at Kutaisi’s Ramaz Shengelia Stadium and Mikheil Meskhi Stadium in the Georgian capital, Tbilisi.
At the end of the visit, the guests met the Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, Virakli Karseladze and informed the participants of the meeting in detail the progress of the work carried out by the Municipal Development Fund in Tbilisi, Kutaisi, Tskaltubo, Kobuleti and Batumi.
It was noted that a number of state agencies are involved in preparation for the championship, and the process is going on as planned. The parties of the meeting discussed the work production schedule for all stadiums and noted that they would continue to cooperate in close communication mode
UEFA representatives praised the progress of the works and expressed hope for the successful completion of all ongoing works.
The meeting had in attendance, the Secretary General of the Georgian Football Federation, David Mujiri, Senior Logistics of the Football Federation, Giorgi Revazishvili, Head of the Logistics Department of the Ministry of Culture and Sports Giorgi Botsvadze, Head of the U21 Project Irakli Nakaidze and First Deputy Director of the Municipal Development Fund.
In Georgia, 10 infrastructural facilities will be arranged and additionally arranged for the UEFA U-21 European Championship. 100 million GEL is allocated for rehabilitation and construction works.
Currently, the rehabilitation works are underway at Ramaz Shengelia Stadium in Kutaisi, Boris Paichadze (Dinamo) Stadium in Tbilisi, Mikheil Meskhi Locomotive Central and Spare Stadium, David Petriashvili and Basa Stadiums. Also, new football stadiums are being built in Batumi, Kobuleti and Tskaltubo. Construction and rehabilitation of stadiums are carried out with UEFA involvement and monitoring.