Georgia celebrates International Education Day
Tbilisi: On January 24, International Education Day will be celebrated for the fifth time worldwide. The world message of this date in 2023 is “Investing in people, making education a priority”. In recent years education has been recognized as a priority by the international community.
An outstanding example of this is the “Education Transformation Summit” held on September 20, 2022, within the 77th session of the United Nations General Assembly, where a delegation of Georgia led by Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili was on a working visit. Among the delegation was Georgian Minister of Education and Science Mikheil Chkhenkeli, who took part in the opening ceremony of the high-level summit.
Prime Minister of Georgia Mr. Irakli Gharibashvili spoke to the public at the “Education Transformation Summit” and spoke in detail about the news implemented and planned according to the 2022-2030 Unified National Strategy of Education and Science. It is important that a unified national strategy and action plan for education and science maximizes sustainable development goals and promotes the results achieved under ongoing education reform.
It is noteworthy that each initiative and project implemented by the Government of Georgia is in full compliance with the priorities set out in the strategy and is aimed at ensuring a quality, equal, inclusive and diverse education and science system oriented to the needs of the society and the state.
“Education Transformation Summit” attended by representatives from different countries underlined once again that education is the universal foundation for peace and sustainable development.
The General Assembly of the United Nations declared 24 January as the International Education Day in 2018. The main aim of celebrating this date is to raise the awareness of the global community on the importance of ensuring an equitable educational environment.