Georgia Melioration project to benefit farmers with continuous water supply
Tbilisi: The LLC of the Ministry of Environment and Agriculture’s Georgia Melioration Project in Shida Kartli, has been progressing with the rehabilitation of the Upper Russian irrigation system.
Under the Georgia Melioration project, In the Kareli municipality, the rehabilitation of the main channel is underway, which, in total, includes the restoration of 52 km long main and water distribution channels as well as their monolithic reinforced concrete lining and the arrangement of up to 7 km of closed network and the installation of various hydro-technical facilities. The project is worth 24 million GEL, and it is being implemented with the financial support of the World Bank (WB).
As a result of the performed works, the supply of irrigation water will be improved on the area of ​​more than 2500 hectares of agricultural land of Kvemo Nikozi village, Sakasheti, Sakasheti IDP settlement, Pkhvenisi, Shindisi, Variani, Sasireti Arashenda, Ruisi, Urbanisi, part of Breti farm.
First Deputy Minister of Environment and Agriculture, Giorgi Khanishvili got acquainted with the rehabilitation and construction process of the irrigation system together with Tengiz Nasaridze, General Director of “Georgia Reclamation” LLC and Lali Durmishidze, World Bank’s “Irrigation and Land Market Development Project Manager”.
The most important task for Georgia is that our farmers receive water stably and consistently, which will enable them to increase the average yield per hectare, both on annual and perennial crops. The World Bank projects, which serve to rehabilitate main and internal distribution networks, have been implemented for the last 7-8 years”, said Giorgi Khanishvili.
With such projects, Georgia has been able to increase the number of water-protected areas from 40,000 to 160,000 hectares. It is the merit of these projects that the Georgian farmers are now getting consistent water in far more areas.