Georgia: Minsiter Zurab Azarashvili meets Vice PM of Moldova, discusses problems of Ukrainian refugees
Tbilisi: The Georgian Minister of IDPs, Labor, Health and Social Protection Zurab Azarashvili met with Vice Prime Minister of the Republic of Moldova Oleg Serebrian on reintegration issues. The parties discussed projects to help and integrate internally displaced persons in Moldova and Georgia. Also, in Georgia and Moldova, ongoing programs to help Ukrainian refugees were discussed.
Zurab Azarashvili introduced the delegation to the specifics of the Ministry’s work and the policy of the state towards internally displaced persons.
Irakli Mkheidze, Director of the Agency for Refugees, Eco-Migrants and Livelihood Provisions presented the guests with long-term housing, material assistance, health care and livelihoods. The parties also discussed prospects for future cooperation.
The delegation of the Republic of Moldova arrived in Georgia at the invitation of the Minister of State for Reconciliation and Civil Equality of Georgia.
The goal of the two-day visit is to deepen the relationship between the authorities working on reintegration issues in Moldova and Georgia, and to set out steps for future cooperation.
Notably, the first Deputy Minister of Health, Tamar Gabunia also visited Moldova where she took part in an event organized by the World Health Organization, Europe’s Regional Office on ensuring access to medicines in Kishinov.
At the meeting, they discussed challenges faced by member states in terms of increasing access to medicine. The Deputy Minister spoke about the quality of medicines and the financial access to them in Georgia.
Tamar Gabunia stressed the importance of implementing reference pricing for medicines, implementing GMP and GDP standards and establishing a drug quality control laboratory in the country.
The event focused on improving access to drugs for future employees, refining payment schemes, and forming international partnerships for implementation of new medicines.
World Health Organization expert Tina Turdziladze and head of the Ministry of Health Reference Prices Working Group Nino Kvernadze are in Moldova.