‘Holiday Inn Express’ Hotel opens in Tbilisi
Tbilisi: The capital city of Georgia, Tbilisi, welcomed the new Hotel- “Holiday Inn Express Tbilisi Avlabari”. The opening event of the Hotel was attended by the Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia.
Notably, The Hotel has been built by the Kazakh investment, with a volume of direct investment is $ 12.5 million; the project was implemented by the valuable real estate development company “Symmetry”.
The Hotel has 122 standard category rooms, which will be used to accommodate both the holiday tourists as well as the business guests. Hotel Bed & Breakfast is based on the concept and is mainly focused on the middle income segment.
“It is important that one more very beautiful object has been added to Tbilisi; it is especially a joy that this is one of the most famous international network brands – Holiday Inn Express.”
I would like to thank the investors because he considered that Georgia was really the direction and country where such an investment should be made, especially in its flourishing tourism industry.
“This is very important for us and certainly further strengthens the friendship and cooperation between our countries and which we have built together over the years,” Mariam Kvrivishvili said in her speech.
According to her, the investor correctly assessed the particular niche, which was really lacking in the capital and budget; however, decided to enter the Georgian territory with a brand which carries the international standards.