Parliament of Georgia discusses Green Book of Climate Change Law
Tbilisi: The Committee on Environmental Protection and Natural Resources held a meeting at the Parliament of Georgia. The meeting revolved around the “Green Book” of the Climate Change Law. Along with this, the plan for public consultations were presented.
The Green Book of Climate Change Law includes international commitments made by Georgia, current national policy, analysis of climate change impact on Georgia, future risks and international examples of climate law.
Following opinions received during public consultations, the “Green Book” of Climate Change Law will be developed, which will outline the main principles of the Law of Georgia’s Climate Change.
At the meeting held in the Parliament of Georgia, Director of the Center for Environmental Information and Education, Tamar Aladashvili presented the plan for the “Green Book” national consultations and noted that maximum involvement of the population in the process of drafting the law is important.
Public reviews of this document will be held in the city. In Tbilisi, city. Kutaisi and the city in Telavi.
Deputy Minister of Environment and Agriculture Nino Tandilashvili and Solomon Pavliashvili, Chairman of the Committee for Environment and Natural Resources Maia Bitadze, Ambassador of Great Britain Mark Clayton, Head of Westminster Foundation of Democracy in Georgia Lasha Nakashidze, NGOs and Diplomatic Corps marked their presence at the meeting that was held in the Georgian Parliament.
The Committee on Environmental Protection and Natural Resources is working on creating the Georgian climate change law, in cooperation with the Centre for Environmental Information and Education, with supporters of Westminster Foundation for Democracy (WFD) and the United Kingdom.