Georgia: Ombudsman responds to frequent protests by employees for remuneration
Tbilisi: The Public Ombudsman of Georgia responded to the recent frequent protests by employees in different sectors regarding improper payment of salaries. The addressal from the Ombudsman came after the Protest of ambulance doctors and drivers , the stock of Bolt, Volt and Glovo couriers and Protest action of operators of Formula TV grew rapidly in the past few days, owing to discrepancies of remuneration.
As the Public Ombudsman of Georgia remarked, “It is important for employers to realize that the right to decent remuneration for work is an integral part of the right to work and the decent life of the person depending on it. It should be noted that the social map of Europe, which is also represented by Georgia, recognizes the right of all workers to have adequate and fair remuneration, which ensures a decent standard of life for them and their families.”
As public ombudsman practice attests, unfortunately, the employer’s request to improve working conditions or criticism of work related to work is considered an unacceptable position by employers and is often based on different opinions by the employer, dismissal or other violations of labour rights.
The Office of Public Ombudsman of Georgia urges employers, in cases of dissatisfaction with the working conditions by the employees (despite the circumstances, whether the procedures laid down by the labour dispute are protected or not), to have active communication with their employers, to use all opportunities to reach a consensus and to refrain from From degrading and discriminatory acts. In particular, do not address such radical measures as termination of labour relations with employees.
The Ombudsman expresses his readiness to study the relevant issue within his competence in case of discrimination against employers and violations of labour rights.