Georgia: Irakli Garibashvili meets Rajden Kuprashvili, new head of Anti Corruption Bureau
Tbilisi: Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili met with Rajden Kuprashvili, the newly appointed head of the SSIP Anti-Corruption Bureau. The Head of Government congratulated him on being appointed as the head of the anti-corruption bureau and wished him a successful tenure as the head of the bureau.
The meeting talked about the future activities of the Anti-Corruption Bureau. The government is working overtime on the implementation of the 12-point recommendations put forth by the European Commission, and the creation of an anti-corruption bureau is one part of the implementation of the European Commission’s 12-point plan.
Rajden Kuprashvili has been holding the position of Director of the SSP Legal Aid Service. At different times he was the director of the “Black Sea International Chamber of Arbitration”, as well as the director of “Kuprashvili and Lawyers”, the head of the Legal Service of the Project-Research Institute Ltd – “Trans project” and the chairman of the revision commission of the Georgian Lawyers Association.
According to the Georgian Law “On Fight Against Corruption”, by the decision of the Competition Commission, on February 6, 2023, the SCP – Anti-Corruption Bureau presented three candidates to the Prime Minister of Georgia – Zurab Aznaurashvili, Rajden Kuprashvili and Elguja Makalatia.
According to the Decision of the Competition Commission for Selecting Candidates for the Anti-Corruption Bureau, created by orders No.289 of December 22 2022 and No.304 of December 30, 2022 of the Prime Minister of Georgia and-
– “On the Approval of the Position of the Selection Commission of the Candidates of the Anti-Corruption Bureau of Senior Candidates” of Georgia, on January 10, 2023 of the orders of the Prime Minister-of Georgia, To the corrupt bureau Selection tender for senior candidates has been announced through the website administered by SSP – Public Service Bureau.