VinExpo Paris : 13 Georgian wine companies participate in exhibition in France
Tbilisi: With the support of the National Wine Agency, 13 Georgian wine companies, along with more than 3,000 producers from 52 countries, participated in the large-scale exhibition “VinExpo Paris”.
By participating in the event of this scale, the international awareness of Georgian wine is growing, giving entrepreneurs the opportunity to find new trading partners and potential importers.
With the support of the National Wine Agency, this year, wine companies in the USA, Europe and Asian countries will present the best Georgian wines at 20 international exhibitions“, – stated the Deputy Chairman of the National Wine Agency, David Tkemaladze.
The Georgian wine-producing companies participating in the international exhibition of wine and alcoholic beverages, “VinExpo Paris” received global exposure towards their manufacturing standards and the quality of the product. Notably, over three days, more than 3,000 manufacturers from 52 countries around the world introduced their products to thousands of visitors at the exhibition.
At VinExpo Paris, as a tradition, wine professionals, importers and experts from many countries of the world gather together.
“It was very exciting for me to be tasting the wines of the 2022 harvest. Featured were Saperavi wines from different manufacturers. The high quality of wines and variety of varieties from different corners of Georgia are remarkable. I was particularly impressed by the wind-colored wines of Kvevri, whose quality is now from the Renaissance period”, said the British master of wine, Sarah Ebott.
At the same time as the exhibition, in the tasting space, Georgian wines of different names were presented, which contributed to the interest of more professional visitors. Of course, at the tasting space, Valeria Gamper, the best sommelier of 2022 USA, was presented with the wine “Kiss of Winery”.
Georgian Ambassador of Emergency and Plenipotentiary to the Republic of France, Gocha Javakhishvili, were also present at the international wine exhibition.