Tbilisi: 9th grade pupils develop model to build new square in Samgori
Tbilisi: A new square will be built in the Samgori district based on the model developed by 9th-grade pupils of the 108th public school in Tbilisi. The presentation of the construction of the square was held at the Samgori District Board, in which the First Deputy Minister of Education and Science of Georgia, Tamar Makharashvili and the Governor of Samgori Kakha Samkharadze participated.
As Tamar Makharashvili pointed out in his speech, it is important to introduce new methods of learning in schools in order to develop creative thinking in students. For this purpose, general education reform emphasizes the use of modern approaches to putting young people into practice the knowledge they have learned.
The first deputy minister thanked the representatives of the Samgori district board for their support. According to him, the fact that a new square will be set up in the district based on the knowledge and hard work of the pupils will further motivate the youth to create a number of innovative projects and implement various initiatives.
At the meeting, school pupils presented a presentation to the attending community. On the other hand, the representatives of the Samgori District Board noted that in the near future, a suitable area would be allocated where the construction of the square will begin. In particular, at the first stage of the project implementation, the tender for planning project works will be held.
Next, the local municipality will announce a second tender, in which the winning company will perform the construction work of the square.
Students and employees of the 108th public school, experts of the national curriculum and other invited guests also attended the event held in the Samgori administration.
It is worth noting that the square model was created by teenagers, within the framework of the general education reform of the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia, as a result of a complex task in the subject of mathematics, using geometric figures and mathematical calculations. Students will be actively involved in all stages of the square development process.
An important component of the national curriculum of the third generation is offering students a complex task, the purpose of which is to deeply understand the studied issue and connect it with life topics. task performance
During this time, the student gets involved in the creative process as much as possible and is focused on creating a new product based on the acquired knowledge. The mentioned approach, on the other hand, contributes to the deepening of knowledge and the development of versatile skills among adolescents.